New approaches needed to improve security performance - BP vice president
Oil&Gas Materials 10 December 2019 13:26 (UTC +04:00)
In order to improve safety indicators, other approaches, new methodologies and new technologies are needed, BP Vice President for Wells Michael Zanghi said, Trend reports Dec. 10 from the Energy Forward conference in Azerbaijan organized by Baker Hughes.
Zanghi said that it is necessary to reduce the impact of the human factor in this context and create safer design work.
This requires technology, and this is taking place - there is a component of cooperation, an element of the development of technological capabilities, as well as productive analysis, the vice president noted.
On Dec.10, for the first time, Azerbaijan hosts the Energy Forward conference organized by Baker Hughes, which is attended by technical experts from around the world, to discuss the main trends that significantly affect productivity, efficiency and safety in the oil and gas sector.
Energy Forward is a unique technology event that brings together more than 250 leaders and key partners from major oil and gas companies in the world to share best practices and results at the international level and identify opportunities in engineering, science and information, demonstrating digital transformation and innovation for the further development of the oil and gas sector in the Caspian region.
Baker Hughes is the third largest oil and gas service company in the world. The services the company provides includes drilling, reserves assessment, field development and much more.