Azerbaijan's gas export to Turkey up by over 20%
Oil&Gas Materials 28 December 2019 12:08 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan exported almost 932 million cubic meters of gas to Turkey in October 2019, which is 20.82 percent more than during October 2018 (771.4 million cubic meters), Trend reports with reference to Turkish Energy Market Regulatory Authority (EPDK).
Overall, Azerbaijan's share in gas imports to Turkey amounted to 29.5 percent in October 2019 compared to 21.26 percent in October of last year, the report said.
According to EPDK, total volume of natural gas export to Turkey exceeded 3.1 billion cubic meters in October 2019, having decreased by 12.96 percent compared to the same period of last year (over 3.6 billion cubic meters).
Turkey imports gas from Azerbaijan via the South Caucasus gas pipeline (Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum). Turkey has a contract for annual purchase of 6.6 billion cubic meters of gas from the Azerbaijan's Shah Deniz gas condensate field.