Oil&Gas Materials 4 September 2020 15:17
Engineering, geological and geotechnical studies were conducted at the shallow water Babek structure in Azerbaijan in order to carry out exploration works there, Trend reports citing Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR.
The studies were carried out at a sea depth of 62 meters.
It is planned to drill the BX-01 exploration well by 2021 using the Satti drilling rig of the Caspian Drilling Company by installing an unmanned wellhead platform.
Currently detailed engineering work is underway for the platform and at the same time, the process of purchasing long-term equipment continues.
If the tests conducted at the seventh horizon of the productive layer are positive, field trial will start in the shallow water Babek structure.
Babek structure has 400 billion cubic meters of gas and 80 million tons of condensate reserves, according to the preliminary estimates.