French engineering company involved in replacing Uzbekistan’s standards in electricity field
Oil&Gas Materials 26 January 2021 16:16 (UTC +04:00)
Standardization, metrology, and certification agency of Uzbekistan (Uzstandart) will replace 536 standards in the field of electricity that do not meet modern requirements for international standards, Trend reports citing the Ministry of Energy of Uzbekistan.
According to the ministry, Assystem Engineering and Operation Services SAS (France) was involved in the analysis of the standards in order to speed up this process.
It was noted that the work is carried out within the framework of the implementation of the decree of the president of Uzbekistan on the strategy for further development and reform of the electric power industry of Uzbekistan.
To this end, four working groups were created with the participation of leading specialists, operators, design institutes, as well as manufacturers of electrical equipment to consider more than 700 standards in the field of high-voltage power lines, substations, relay protection, and electromagnetic compatibility under the auspices of the Ministry of Energy of Uzbekistan.
It is reported that 536 standards of the total amount were recognized as not meeting modern requirements. “Currently, there is a process of replacing them with international standards, carried out by the Uzstandart Agency,” the ministry said.
The ministry also said that this work will continue in 2021, in particular, standards for low-voltage power grids, solar and wind power plants will be considered and adapted to modern requirements.
It was noted that the adoption of these standards will optimize the costs of technical management of the design, construction, and operation of power facilities and will increase the reliability of electrical networks in Uzbekistan.