Construction of primary gas treatment unit starts at Uzbekneftegaz-managed oil field
Oil&Gas Materials 15 February 2021 12:43 (UTC +04:00)
Work has begun on the construction of a primary gas treatment unit at the Savatli field in the Bukhara region, Trend reports with reference to Uzbekneftegaz JSC.
It is reported that these measures are being implemented in order to improve the daily production of natural gas and increase the production of gas condensate of the Gazli Oil and Gas Production Department.
Thus, formation water, gas condensate, and mechanical impurities will be extracted from the produced natural gas from wells at the Savatli, Mirkomilkuduk, Karomat, and Zhaikhun gas fields with the help of this device.
It is noted that the extracted natural gas from the wells, after initial preparation, will be supplied to the Gazli gas processing plant.
Also, hydraulic resistance, compression, and corrosion will be prevented on the Savatli-Kulbeshkak-Uchkir gas pipeline. In addition, it will be possible to keep track of the daily consumption of the produced natural gas.
According to the Department of Hydrocarbon Production, preparations are underway on the territory of the device, and work is underway to transport the device to the construction site.
Moreover, the necessary apparatus and equipment were fully selected based on the technical solution of O'ZLITINEFTGAZ JSC (Head Industry Research and Design Institute of Uzbekistan) using the internal capabilities of Uzbekneftegaz JSC in order to reduce the costs of the project.
Commissioned in 2019 the Savatli field is located in the Karakul district of the Bukhara region.