Singaporean company to carry out seismic surveys in Turkmenistan
Oil&Gas Materials 17 September 2021 11:07 (UTC +04:00)
The Singaporean Yug-Neftegaz Private Limited will carry out seismic surveys in the eastern part of the Goturdepe oil field, as well as at the South Burun site, Trend reports referring to Turkmenportal.
According to the information, the corresponding resolution was signed by President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov, allowing Turkmengeologia State Corporation to conclude a contract for the execution of mentioned work.
It is noted that plans to conduct seismic exploration in the Balkan zone of western Turkmenistan to search for new oil deposits were announced at a government meeting on June 25.
Then the head of state instructed Deputy Prime Minister Shakhym Abdrakhmanov to increase production and processing of oil and natural gas, as well as to systematically strengthen the resource base of the oil and gas industry by identifying new deposits.
Following the meeting of the Government, the Turkmengeology State Corporation announced an international tender for the execution of work.
A branch of Yug-Neftegaz Private Limited in Turkmenistan was opened in 2008. In the same year, the company signed a four-year contract with the Turkmenneft State Concern to perform well workover operations. In 2011, a 6-year contract was signed for the same work, in 2014 - an agreement with the Turkmengeologia State Corporation for 2D / 3D geophysical research, including field work.
It is noted that Yug-Neftegaz operates in Turkmenistan at the Goturdepe, Barsagelmes, Keimir, Gamyshlydzha and other fields.