SOCAR to Maintain Oil Export from Novorossiysk at 250,000 Tons a Month by late 2006
Oil&Gas Materials 2 October 2006 13:41 (UTC +04:00)
The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) plans to maintain to volume of pumping of Ural via the Baku-Novorossiysk pipeline in the volume of 250,000 tons a month by the end of 2006. The SOCAR informed that Trend that the Azerbaijani International Operating Company (AIOC) plans to export 80,000 tons of oil a month via the northern route'.
BTC Co has put into operation the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan main export pipeline by 50% of its designed capacity 500,000 barrels of oil a day. AIOC pumps oil produced from the ACG, via BTC, Baku-Supsa, northern pipeline and by the Azerbaijani-Georgian railway to Batumi.
In October the SOCAR will ship 220,000 tons of oil by two tankers 85,000 tons for oil trader Vitol (transit batch from the end of October) and 135,000 tons for trader REOC Ltd.
From the beginning of 2006 SOCAR sold in Novorossiysk oil loads to companies 979,000 tons of Ural by 11 tanks. A total of 456,000 tons of oil (6 oil batches) was acquired by trader Glencore. It is followed by REOC Ltd. 220,000 tons of oil, Taurus Petroleum purchased 140,000 tons, Vitol - 85,000 tons, Select Energy 78,000 tons.
During 2005 SOCAR shipped 1.631mln tons of oil from Novorossiysk compared to 2.559mln tons in 2004.