Weekly review of Georgian capital markets (August 24-28)
Finance Materials 1 September 2020 10:36
On the London Stock Exchange (LSE), where four Georgian companies are listed, TBC Bank Group PLC (TBCG LN) shares closed at 9.08 pounds per share, up by 2.4 percent week-on-week, Trend reports with reference to TBC Research Group at Georgian TBC Bank.
During the week from August 24 through August 28, 293,000 shares of TBC Bank Group PLC were traded on the London Stock Exchange.
According to the report, 428,000 shares of Bank of Georgia Group PLC (BGEO LN) were traded, closing at 9.20 pounds per share (down by 0.6 percent week-on-week) on trading session on August 28.
On the London Stock Exchange, 592,600 shares of Georgia Capital PLC (CGEO LN) were traded at 3.90 pounds per share (up by 1.6 percent week-on-week).
Georgian Healthcare Group (GHG) was removed from the London Stock Exchange on August 11. According to the group, this decision was made by the company on July 8 and came into force on August 5, 2020.
GHG was listed on the London Stock Exchange in the premium category in 2015 and includes "Evex", "Imedi L", as well as other pharmaceutical companies. As of July 31, 2020, its market capitalization was 87 million pounds.