Azerbaijan’s Deputy Minister of Communications may Visit Japan to Attend joint meeting of State Commission for Economic Co-operation
ICT Materials 20 February 2008 20:21 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 20 February /corr. Trend S.Babayeva / On 23 Feb, Azerbaijan's Deputy Minister of Communications & Information Technologies, Iltimas Mammadov, will visit Japan as a part of Azerbaijani delegation, the Ministry reported.
The visit is aimed at participating in the fifth joint meeting of the Azerbaijani-Japanese Inter-Governmental Commission for the Economic Co-operation and Azerbaijani-Japanese Committee for Economic Co-operation on 26-26 February.
Azerbaijani delegation will be headed by the Vice Prime Minister Abid Sharifov.
From the Japanese side, the delegation is headed by the Vice President of Itochy Corporation, Yokota Akira.
The previous meeting took place in November 2006, in Baku. The Azerbaijani side suggested the Japanese side to participate in financing railway and road construction, resolving water supply and sewerage problems in the regions, organizing production of air-conditioner, etc.
At present, Japan takes one of the leading positions for amount of investments into Azerbaijan. They will increase because the proposed projects require huge funds. Re-establishing water supply and sewerage system require nearly $300mln, construction - $200-300mln, railway - $150-200mln, Baku Air-conditioner Plant - $100mln.
In 2007, nearly $400mln was invested into Azerbaijan in line with Japan.