HP publicizes data on growth business and income on Azerbaijan IT-market
ICT Materials 27 January 2011 19:34 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 26 / Trend H.Valiyev /
HP Company's business in Azerbaijan grew by 62 percent in 2010, the company reported.
Azerbaijan yields only to Ukraine, where growth was 96 percent, over this indicator. The figure is 26 percent in Belarus and 25 percent Kazakhstan. 19 percent growth accounted for all other CIS countries together.
In terms of revenues, Azerbaijan showed 10 percent growth in 2010, taking fourth place among the CIS countries. According to this indicator Ukraine has demonstrated a 45 percent growth, Kazakhstan - 25 percent, Belarus - 11 percent, and just 9 percent accounted for all the other CIS countries.
The company's turnover in the world amounted to $ 126 billion, showing growth of ten percent compared to 2009. The highest rate (21 percent increase), the company recorded in areas of storage and data processing.
HP Azerbaijan Head Rufat Hajialibeyov told Trend earlier that a significant growth in 2010 showed sales of laptop computers series Pavilion. Big growth was also recorded on the standard server. In 2011, the company expects to maintain the momentum of development, to which will contribute projects to be implemented in the country, that are initiated by the state, as well as the development of the telecommunications market.