Share of Google Chrome in Azerbaijani market grows
ICT Materials 5 July 2019 20:24 (UTC +04:00)
In the first half of 2019, the share of the Google Chrome internet browser in the Azerbaijani market increased by 1.15 percent, Trend reports referring to Global Stats.
Google Chrome is the most popular browser in Azerbaijan, which as of July 1, 2019 owned 68.82 percent of the market, which exceeds the figure of the same date last year by almost 3.02 percent.
In January-June 2019, a decline of 1.17 percent was recorded in the share of the Opera browser, which, as of July 1, 2019, was 6.89 percent. This is 3.21 percent less compared to the beginning of July 2018.
The number of users of the Samsung internet browser in the first half of 2019 slightly decreased by 0.03 percent. The market share of the Samsung internet browser in Azerbaijan as of July 1, 2019 was 8.54 percent, which is 1.72 percent more than last year.
The share of Safari browser in the reported period increased by 1.45 percent. The browser's market share was 8.88 percent, which is 2.42 percent more than last year.
The rest of the market is shared among Android browsers (2.02 percent), Yandex (1.31 percent), Mozilla Firefox (1.22 percent), Edge (0.49 percent), Internet Explorer (0.7 percent) etc.