ICT Materials 4 October 2021 13:19 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan continues the introduction of GPON technology (Gigabyte Passive Optical Network) continues in the regions, Trend reports.
According to the information, Aztelecom LLC under the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of Azerbaijan, in accordance with the country's digital transformation policy, is carrying out a number of important works in the regions of Azerbaijan to build new digital infrastructure, introduce information and communication technologies using modern technologies, as well as deploy a new generation network and implementation of projects to ensure sustainable, safe and high-quality use of information and telecommunication services by citizens.
In particular, the introduction of GPON technology (Gigabyte Passive Optical Network) continues in the regions of Azerbaijan, which allows the use of telephone services, IPTV, Internet, and a number of other services through a single optical line. Within the framework of the project, work is underway to meet the growing demand for telecommunications services, expand the coverage area and the range of services provided. In parallel with this, work is underway to reconstruct the existing network.
In addition, it was reported last week that the Institute of Information Technologies of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan has developed a solution to detect malicious content on the Internet.
The institute noted that one of the urgent tasks is to ensure the protection of children and adolescents from malicious information in the Internet environment, in connection with which a national solution has been developed to detect and filter such content.
Also, the transnational financial corporation MasterCard and the Central Bank of Azerbaijan (CBA) signed an agreement on a five-year partnership in the field of digital transformation. As part of this partnership, the parties focused on strategic partnership and state policy in the field of digitalization and economic growth.
According to the information, over the next five years, payments will be simplified by expanding access to financial services and the use of Tələbə (Student) smart cards to pay for tuition in universities. The concept of ‘Cashless cities’ will be introduced and the costs of issuing plastic cards will be reduced due to transferring payment technology to telephones, expanding payments in areas where cash currently prevails (parking, taxis), and implementing a number of other projects and initiatives.
Furthermore, last week the postal and courier services of the Azerbaijani Limak VM LLC provided services in the amount of 30.6 million manats ($18 million) in the first six months of this year, which is 17.1 percent more than in the same period last year.