Transport Materials 10 March 2021 12:44
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Mar. 10
Uzbekistan and Iran discussed the importance of the early establishment of interregional transport corridors between countries, Trend reports with reference to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan.
It is reported that within the framework of his visit to Tehran the Deputy Foreign Minister of Uzbekistan Furkat Sidikov met with the Minister of Roads and Urban Development of Iran Mohammad Eslami.
During the meeting the parties discussed in detail the state and prospects of bilateral cooperation in transport, communication and logistics.
Thus, the parties emphasized the importance the transport corridors, which will contribute to deepening trade and economic cooperation and expanding mutually beneficial ties, as well as cultural and humanitarian exchanges between Uzbekistan and Iran.
In addition, the ministers considered the possibility of restoring regular flights between the two countries with the participation of Uzbek and Iranian air carriers.
Earlier, Furkat Sidikov met with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Iran Mohammad Javad Zarif. During the meeting, the parties discussed the prospects for the development of Uzbek-Iranian relations, noting the presence of significant potential for this in trade, economic, investment, tourism and other areas.
It is reported that the parties stressed the intensification of bilateral political dialogue, as well as a significant increase in cooperation in economic diplomacy.