Malaysian Airlines interested in developing co-op with Uzbekistan
Transport Materials 24 March 2021 21:17 (UTC +04:00)
Malaysian Malindo Air expressed interest in establishing and developing interaction with potential partners from Uzbekistan, Trend reports with reference to the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Malaysia.
The mentioned issue was discussed by the Ambassador of Uzbekistan Ravshan Usmanov and the executive director of Malindo Air, Mushafiz bin Mustafa Bakri.
It is reported that the Malaysian side was informed about the measures being taken in Uzbekistan to further develop the tourism sector in the country, restructuring the Uzbekistan Airways and Uzbekistan Airports companies, subsidizing tourism entities or air carriers for organizing charter flights from other states, as well as introducing August 2020 at all regional airports of Uzbekistan of the ‘Open Sky’ mode.
Malindo Air was also informed about the implementation of a special ziyorat (pilgrim) tourism program for the transportation of pilgrims, foreign airlines are provided with a 50 percent discount to the published tariffs for the main types of ground handling services at international airports in Uzbekistan.
The executive director expressed interest in establishing and developing interaction between Malindo Air and potential partners from Uzbekistan.
As a result of the negotiations, an agreement was reached on organizing online negotiations between the management of Malindo Air with the Ministry of Transport of Uzbekistan, the State Committee for Tourism Development and Uzbekistan Airports to discuss possible areas of cooperation.
Malindo Air was founded in 2012 as part of Malaysia's cooperation with Indonesia under the common name Malindo (Mal and Indo). Malindo Air's fleet of 25 aircraft operates both international and domestic flights. The company flies to 40 destinations within Malaysia and Southeast and South Asia, including Indonesia, Thailand, Bangladesh, India, Singapore, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Australia and Pakistan.