Transport Materials 2 October 2021 14:48 (UTC +04:00)
The first Pakistani trucks will arrive in Azerbaijan in transit through Iran in early October, Trend reports.
According to the information, the Pakistani Ambassador to Azerbaijan Bilal Haye visited the Association of International Road Carriers of Azerbaijan (ABADA), where the parties discussed issues of cooperation in the transport sector, implementation of current agreements, and joint projects.
It was noted at the meeting that Azerbaijan plays a special role within the East-West, North-South transport corridors, as well as in the strategy of economic development of the Silk Road "One Belt, One Road". According to the parties, the launch of the Zangezur corridor will give additional impetus to the development of regional and international cargo transportation.
Also, this week it became known that the railways of Azerbaijan have a number of advantages in the transit of goods from Russia to Turkey, Europe, and other countries. In this regard, ADY Express LLC, the subsidiary company of Azerbaijan Railways CJSC, offered its Russian colleagues more profitable opportunities for cargo transportation on the country's railways and the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars (BTK) railway.
In addition, this week, Azerbaijan has formed new standards and approaches to the distribution of permit forms for international cargo transportation. From now on, the process of distribution of these forms in Azerbaijan is controlled not only by state bodies but also by carriers-entrepreneurs included in ABADA (Azerbaijan International Road Carriers Association). While distributing the permit forms, the association worked out in detail the statistics and economic priorities to ensure that the number of permits was matched to the needs of local carriers.