Weekly review of main events in Azerbaijani transport sector
Transport 16 January 2022 14:45 (UTC +04:00)
The information was spread during the outgoing week that Permanent Secretariat of the Intergovernmental Commission TRACECA (Transport Corridor Europe Caucasus Asia) adopted a report in 2021 on the implementation of the strategy plan on this transport corridor for 2018-2021.
The Permanent Secretariat of the Intergovernmental Commission also approved an action plan on the abovementioned strategy for 2022-2026.
A plan of ensuring the safety of navigation in the member-states of the TRACECA corridor was adopted and the rules for determining routes were worked out.
Moreover, the Organization of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation and TRACECA are working out the common measures and approaches in the field of harmonization of transport procedures.
The corresponding concepts have already been adopted in the field of digitalization, which include many factors of using e-documents, creating a single digital platform that will allow exchanging information, creating a digital ecosystem, verifying information and speeding up the process of transporting goods along the TRACECA corridor.
The Trade Lanes project (global transit document) for land transit of goods along the Europe-Caucasus-Asia corridor (TRACECA) is planned to be implemented in the first quarter of 2022.
A number of meetings of the working groups have already been held within this project and the concept has been presented. It is planned to organize the cargo transportation within pilot project.
The project is aimed at creating a global transit document. The unimpeded container transportation will be possible by using the existing digital infrastructure and national customs systems. This system is already used by Maersk company taking part in the process. Today the Trade Lanes project is used in sea cargo transportation.
The first pilot land transit project was agreed with TRACECA with further implementation along the Europe-Caucasus-Asia corridor. There is a preliminary agreement of the countries of Central Asia, Azerbaijan and Georgia.
An action plan has been worked out for the implementation of this project and this pilot land transit project is expected to be implemented in the first quarter of this year.
Permanent Secretariat of the Intergovernmental Commission (PS IGC) TRACECA works on harmonizing cargo shipments of various modalities (modes of transport and the number of companies involved in transportation of one consignment).
Taking into account that the automotive sector is the most liberal among all transportation sectors, TRACECA tries to pay special attention to it to help private carriers.
Despite the validity of certain international conventions in the field of rail or sea transport and the established routes and relationships, the work is underway to improve cargo transportation via railway or sea and create unified legal documents.
Today the goal and task of TRACECA is to simplify the process of trade and transportation between the countries of Europe, the Caucasus and Asia.
TRACECA corridor is aimed at becoming a bridge between Europe and Asia, the economies of China and Europe, and the Permanent Secretariat focuses on containerization, the use of digital technologies, the simplification and acceleration of border crossing processes.
The information was spread during the outgoing week that it will be possible to quickly reach the trade turnover worth $15 billion between Azerbaijan and Turkey and attract big investments in the Azerbaijani economy through a shorter route between the two countries.
Tens of thousands of new jobs will be created, which is very important for the integration of the Azerbaijani lands liberated from the Armenian occupation into Azerbaijan’s economy.
The information was spread during the outgoing week that the Azerbaijani Ministry of Digital Development and Transport is working to restore intercity passenger transportation via road.
It is planned to create a single communication channel with the State Road Transport Service and the management of bus stations, appoint a person responsible for this to ensure communication flexibility.
The next stage envisages the preparation of an appropriate action plan and its implementation.