Uzbekistan reopens border crossing point on border with Kyrgyzstan
Uzbekistan Materials 26 October 2011 13:59 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct. 26 /Trend/
The Border Troops of the National Security Service of Uzbekistan reopened the international border crossing point Dustlik-Avto on the border with Kyrgyzstan not far from the city of Osh, which was closed a year and half ago, CA-NEWS reported.
The decision to reopen the border crossing point was announced after the working meeting of the heads of the Border Services of Kyrgyzstan and Uzbekistan on October 25 in Andizhan, the press service of the Border Troops of the Kyrgyz State National Security Committee said.
The Dustlik-Auto will reopen since October 26. The border crossing point will function from 8.00 am to 6.00 pm in winter time and from 7.00 am to 8.00 pm in winter time.
The current situation on the Kyrgyz-Uzbek border and expansion of the bilateral border cooperation were discussed at the meeting.