Uzbek presidential candidates from the country’s four political parties will have to end their election campaigns
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Dec. 3
Uzbek presidential candidates from the country’s four political parties have ended their election campaigns in compliance with the Uzbek electoral legislation.
This implies termination of meetings with voters, end of publishing of agitation content in media outlets, removing voting banners, etc.
The candidates and their authorized delegates have visited all Uzbek regions where they met with voters, according to the Uzbek Central Election Commission (CEC).
Equal rights to use mass media outlets for the election campaign were given to the presidential candidates. In particular, each candidate was provided with almost 900 minutes of airtime on TV and radio channels of Uzbekistan’s National Television and Radio Company.
No violations were observed during the election campaign, according to the Uzbek CEC.
Uzbekistan will hold an early presidential election December 4 due to the death of ex-president Islam Karimov, who passed away after suffering a stroke at the age of 79 on Sept. 2.
Candidates from four political parties of Uzbekistan participate in the presidential election – Uzbekistan Liberal Democratic Party (UzLiDeP), People's Democratic Party (PDPU), Milly Tiklanish (National Revival) Party, and Adolat (Justice) Social Democratic Party.
Among the presidential candidates are the country’s Acting President Shavkat Mirziyoyev from UzLiDeP, Sarvar Otamuratov from Milly Tiklanish Party, Nariman Umarov from Adolat Party, and Hotamzhon Ketmonov from PDPU.
The new head of state will be elected for a period of five years.