Types of electricity & gas meters approved in Uzbekistan
Uzbekistan Materials 15 November 2017 19:57 (UTC +04:00)
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Nov. 15
Types of electricity and natural gas meters have been approved in Uzbekistan, according to a decree of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
In accordance with the decree, a special working commission held negotiations with Sagemcom (France), Elster GmbH (Germany), Landis+Gyr (Switzerland) and Toshelektroapparat LLC (Uzbekistan).
They will initially supply two million devices. This will be done on an exceptional basis without holding tenders.
The document specifies that financing will be carried out through the Fund for Reconstruction and Development of Uzbekistan. The funds will be refinanced by Uzpromstroybank JSCB and allocated for a period of 10 years with a grace period of five years and an interest rate of 2 percent per annum.
Uzbekenergo JSC, Uztransgaz JSC and Toshelektroapparat LLC for a period until January 1, 2022 are exempt from customs payments, as well as VAT (except for customs clearance fees) for the import of metering devices and related equipment, components and materials in accordance with contracts within the project.