Uzbekistan intends to rise in leading int'l rankings by year end
Uzbekistan Materials 4 February 2019 12:02 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, February 4
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev assigned on the Prime Minister, Prosecutor General, Interior Minister and Minister of Justice to improve the performance of Uzbekistan in a number of international ratings until January 1, 2020, Trend reports, referring to the decree of the head of state.
In particular, Prime Minister Abdulla Aripov will be responsible for improving indicators in the ratings of Government Effectiveness and Population Opinion and Government Accountability (Voice and Accountability Index).
Prosecutor General Otabek Murodov and Interior Minister Pulat Bobojonov will improve their performance in the Control of Corruption and Political Stability and Non-violence / Terrorism ratings respectively.
Justice Minister Ruslanbek Davletov will be responsible for improving indicators in the ratings Regulatory quality and Rule of law.
Mirziyoyev also instructed the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade and the Ministry of Economy to implement a set of measures, aimed at expanding cooperation with relevant organizations and improving the republic’s position in the Country Risk Classification System used by the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) and export-oriented credit agencies by July 1, 2019.
OECD has improved the position of Uzbekistan in the classification of the degree of country credit risk before.