Uzbekistan Airways sees increase in passenger traffic
Uzbekistan Materials 17 February 2023 17:05 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, February 17. A total of 7.9 million passengers were carried out by Uzbekistan Airways in 2022, which is 46 percent more than in 2021, Chairman of the Board of Uzbekistan Airports Rano Jurayeva said at a press conference in Tashkent International Airport, Trend reports concerning Uzbek media.
Uzbekistan's passenger traffic in 2022 increased by 22 percent figure for 2019.
Uzbekistan Airways increased the frequency of domestic flights in 2022. As a result, passenger traffic on domestic flights in 2022 increased by 30 percent, compared to the figure for 2019, totaling 1.7 million passengers. The growth of domestic passenger traffic in 2022 increased by 82 percent year-on-year.
Jurayeva noted that most of the flights in 2022 went to the CIS countries – 47 percent, Middle East countries – 31 percent, Asian countries – 15 percent, and European countries – 7 percent.
Meanwhile, in January 2023, Uzbekistan Airways announced the resumption of regular flights from Tashkent to Milan, Paris, and Beijing.
The air carrier operated the first flight after a three-year pause on the Tashkent- Beijing -Tashkent route, on January 10, 2023, while flights from Tashkent to Milan and Parish will be carried out on March 2023.
In 2020, due to the epidemiological situation in the countries, direct flights on the mentioned routes were temporarily suspended.