Uzbekistan plans to purchase new batch of buses from China
Uzbekistan Materials 18 February 2023 12:11 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, February 18. Uzbekistan plans to purchase some 1000 buses from China to improve the public transportation system of Uzbekistan’s capital Tashkent city, Trend reports via Uzbek media.
The purchase will be carried out within the framework of the decree of Uzbekistan’s President Shavkat Mirziyoyev "On measures to reform the public transport system" dated February 16.
Uzbekistan plans to purchase buses from major Chinese bus manufacturers, in particular, Chinese King Long will supply 200 articulated city buses with a length of 18 meters running on compressed gas, while from Yutong Bus Uzbekistan plans to buy 12-meter compressed gas buses in the amount of 500, and 300 electric buses.
The bus purchase for the capital city will be financed by loans from the National Bank of Uzbekistan - 15 percent, and loans from international financial institutions and foreign banks allocated under a state guarantee - 85 percent.
Chinese-made vehicles continue to play an important part in the development of the transport sector in Uzbekistan - big Chinese factories are also functioning in the country, thus supplying various vehicles.
Earlier in January, some 16 MAN A22 CNG buses from a Chinese factory in Uzbekistan were transferred to the public transport department of Tashkent city.