Latest intrigue in Georgian politics
Azerbaijan, Baku, October 28/Trend/
Trend commentator Elmira Tariverdiyeva
Georgia held presidential elections and the results of this election will give reason to the country's current Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili to resign with his head held high.
Initially, the Prime Minister repeatedly stated that for him, the second round of election is unacceptable in the light of the fact that his coalition has won the trust of citizens within a year after the victory.
The second round would be for Ivanishvili an indicator of reduced trust to his team compared to the results of 2012. Namely therefore, the Prime Minister asked the presidential candidate from the ruling party Giorgi Margvelashvili not to participate in the election in case of a declaration of the second round.
The preliminary results of the Georgian CEC on vote counting allow Ivanishvili not to be afraid of the second round. This means that no one will hinder the Prime Minister to fulfill what he has conceived some time ago and leave the politics. When coming to Ivanishvili's leaving, this will not be a surprise for an attentive one. Even before entering the great politics, Ivanishvili stated that his coming to power is temporary.
The Prime Minister intends to resign his authorities and declare the successor within a week after the inauguration that as became known will be held on December 17.
According to Ivanishvili, the new head of the government will be from among the current ministers. And the main intrigue is namely which minister will head the Cabinet of Ministers and will be the country's leader according to the Georgian Constitution.
The observers in Georgia consider several candidatures for this post. On of them is 50-year-old Minister of Health and Social Welfare David Sergeenko who managed to implement successful reforms in his sphere last year. Nevertheless, Sergeenko is not so successful in foreign policy and is unlikely considered by Ivanishvili as a real contender to the post of Prime Minister.
Ivanishvili also excluded the Speaker of the Parliament, David Usupashvili and the Minister of Agriculture and Deputy Prime Minister for Economic Affairs George Kvirikashvili from the list of potential candidates for Prime Minister discussed by the media outlet.
"George Kvirikashvili who has a very good team, will remain Deputy Prime Minister," he said on the air of "Caucasia" TV Company.
The most anticipated appointment to the post of Prime Minister will be the candidacy of the Interior Minister Irakli Garibashvili, whose ministry's success is known to every resident of Georgia. Nevertheless, it is highly likely that there will not be any changes in the composition of the Cabinet of Ministers after a new Prime Minister comes to power.
Nevertheless, prediction of how the political situation will develop further is a thankless work. The country's parliament can have a distinct view of situation from the Prime Minister and a right to change the decision not pleasant to the legislators.
Certain instability in Georgian politics can be caused by the fact that starting in November, two new leaders will be in power in the country.
However, apparently, the Georgian people, who for two years running, voted for representatives of the ruling party that relatively recently emerged in the county's political arena, is ready for such challenges and will honorably get through the period of the complete transition to the new power.