Georgia increases food safety system backed by EU
Georgia 25 January 2022 10:35 (UTC +04:00)
The EU Delegation to Georgia held an event dedicated to the “Ensuring further progress of SPS and food safety system in Georgia” twinning project to evaluate the work done, Trend reports via the press service of the EU Delegation.
Georgia’s institutions for food safety together with partners from Latvia, Estonia and Sweden discussed the potential to enter the EU market for Georgia’s products.
“Georgia is going through a new important phase of implementing modern food safety standards and approximating with the EU legislation in this area; therefore, sharing the experiences of the EU Member States involved in this project is essential,” Giorgi Khanishvili, the First Deputy Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia said.
Georgian Government has committed to implement about 271 agriculture and food-related acts by 2027, the Head of Cooperation of the EU Delegation to Georgia Sigrid Brettel said.
“We are now looking forward to seeing this legal approximation effort transformed into the development of high-quality Georgian food products that will offer more protection to Georgian consumer’s health and increase their potential on the world market,” she added.
The project started in October 2020 and will last until November 2022. The total cost of the project is 1.4 million euros.