Turkish former intelligence analyst: Positive change expected in French-Turkish relations
Türkiye Materials 7 May 2012 17:22 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 7 / Trend A.Badalova /
Electing Francois Hollande as a new French president may change the country's position towards Turkey for the better, former analyst of Turkish intelligence Mahir Kaynak said.
"The victory of socialist Francois Hollande at a presidential election stipulates that France's position towards Turkey may change," Kaynak told Trend over phone.
Francois Hollande received 51.62 per cent of the vote in the French presidential elections on Sunday. Hollande has received 18 million 438 votes, while Nicolas Sarkozy, who won 48.38 per cent of the vote, received 16,869,000 371 votes.
This means that socialist Francois Hollande won the presidential elections over the Nicolas Sarkozy. Voter turnout was 80.34 per cent.
Kaynak said that the position of French new president towards Turkey, and in particular, towards so called "armenian genocide" will be pro-american. He stressed that the relations between the U.S. and Turkey can be considered as perfect, and France will aim at reaching such kind of level in this question as well.
"You should not expect that French-Armenian relations will cool, however France will not fall under Armenian diaspora's pressure in new president's leadership," Kaynak said.
Armenia and the Armenian lobby claim that the predecessor of the Turkish - Ottoman Empire had committed the 1915 genocide against those Armenians living in Anadolu and achieved recognition of the "Armenian Genocide" by the parliaments of several countries.
On Jan 23, after an eight-hour debate, the Senate adopted the bill criminalising denial of the so-called "Armenian genocide". Some 127 senators voted in favour, while 86 voted against. However later in February the Constitutional Court of France repealed a law.