Azerbaijan, Iran discuss joint use of hydroelectric power stations
Photo: Azerbaijan, Iran discuss joint use of hydroelectric power stations  / Politics
Azerbaijan, Baku, Feb. 20 / Trend T. Jafarov /
The Iranian and Azerbaijani working groups have discussed the technical and legal issues associated with the use of the Khudaferin and Maiden Tower dams, spokesman for the Iranian Embassy in Azerbaijan Mohammad Ayatollahi told Trend today.
He added that discussions on the legal and technical issues of using dams were held in Tabriz on February 16-18. The parties have agreed to meet again in the coming months to improve the reached agreements, he said.
The Khudaferin dam is being built according to the agreements reached between Iran and Azerbaijan. An electricity power station with a capacity of 100 megawatts is being built near a dam. Maiden Tower dam is being constructed as additional. It is located 10 kilometres from the Khudaferin dam.
"The discussions of the working groups of the two countries were held in a very good atmosphere," director general of the Transboundary Rivers and Share Water Resources Bureau, under the Iranian Ministry of Energy Jabbar Vatanfada said. "Representatives from the foreign ministry, frontier troops, as well as the Ministry of Environment and Energy attended the discussions."
He said the issues of continuing the construction and use of the two hydropower stations and aspects of making joint investments and other technical and legal issues were discussed at the meeting.
Moreover, the construction of the dams and hydroelectric power plants Ordubad and Marazat, as well as the construction of a bridge between the Iranian side and Azerbaijani town of Julfa were also discussed, Vatanfada said.
He said the date of the next meeting has not yet been clarified, but it is known it will be held in Baku.