Photo: Any political party`s attempt to visit Crimea is a PR stunt / Politics
Baku, Azerbaijan, March 13
An attempt by any political party representative to visit Crimea is no more than a PR campaign, the Deputy Executive Secretary of New Azerbaijan Party, MP Mubariz Gurbanli told the official website of the party commenting on the Azerbaijani opposition party representatives` attempt to visit Crimea.
The situation in this region is known to all, he said. If the OSCE representatives are not allowed into the region and the entry-exit system is being fully controlled, then of course there are PR campaign elements to any attempt of trying to make any such visit, according to Gurbanli.
"Apparently a member of the Musavat party while departing knew that they would not be allowed to enter the country. Even, those from western Ukraine are not allowed into Crimea," he noted.
Crimea has caused disorder in international relations, therefore any attempt to visit is just self-promotion, according to the MP. Touching upon the protection of the rights of Crimean Tatars, Gurbanli said that they are negotiating themselves and are an organised power base to some extent.
Gurbanli also stressed that in this issue, the position of Turkey which is a NATO member and has friendly reactions with Russia, is clear.
"In such conditions, given the problems with the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, as well as at the moment when the enemy is trying to upset our relations with Russia, such steps give rise to agitation for the enemy.
"This information also appeared on Russian websites. Incorrect information appeared in comments to these news outlets that some forces in Azerbaijan decided to activate the Crimean Tatars. There is an Armenian trace in this news and they want to launch anti-Turk, anti-Azerbaijani propaganda," Gurbanli said.
Such steps do not meet national interests in the existing circumstances, according to the MP.
"There should be high survival instinct in the place and at a time when major powers fall. We do not need to get involved in this issue on behalf of the national interest. The Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry expressed the opinion of our state on the situation in Ukraine. Therefore, everyone should be extremely careful in this issue and not make steps that could harm national interests," Gurbanli said.