Photo: OSCE Committee on Political Affairs and Security adopts draft resolution / Politics
Baku, Azerbaijan, June 30
By Elchin Mehdiyev - Trend
The Committee on Political Affairs and Security of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly (PA) has adopted the draft resolution on June 30 after the two-day discussions and recommended it to the OSCE PA session.
The 23rd session of the OSCE PA will last till July 2.
The draft resolution highlights the importance of inviolability of borders of OSCE member states and compliance with the principles of territorial integrity reflected in the Helsinki Final Act.
The draft resolution also underscores the importance of preventing and combating such threats as cyber war and terrorism and compliance with the EU strategy in the sphere of cyber security.
Moreover, the draft resolution urges to take new measures to prevent the illicit arms trade, which causes the death of many people, including civilians.
Once adopted at the plenary meeting of the OSCE PA on July 2, the draft resolution will be the official document of the OSCE.
A meeting of the committees on political and security issues, economic issues, science, technology and environment, as well as democracy, human rights and humanitarian issues will be held during the session.
Moreover, special debates on the growth of extremism, radicalism and xenophobia, as well as the situation in Ukraine are planned to be held. The management of the assembly will be elected at the annual session.
The results of the election monitoring missions' activity and organizational issues of the assembly will be discussed.
The OSCE PA 2014 Baku Declaration will be adopted following the discussions.