Prime Minister of Azerbaijan Artur Rasizade went to Ankara to participate in the inauguration of the newly elected president of Turkey, Recep Tayyip Erdogan, Cabinet of Ministers of Azerbaijan stated Aug. 28.
According to the official website of TRT TV and Radio Company of Turkey, the inauguration will be attended by representatives of 53 countries of the world.
The ceremony will be attended by the presidents and heads of state from 15 countries, 2 speakers of parliament, 10 prime ministers, 7 foreign ministers, 1 vice-president and 1 vice-premier. The ceremony will also be attended by the Emir of Qatar, and the United States delegation.
Recep Tayyip Erdogan was elected the 12th president of the country. Erdogan will take the oath at the meeting of the Grand National Assembly of Turkey (GNAT). On the same day ceremony of transfer of presidential power from the 11th President of the Republic of Turkey Abdullah Gul to the new president will be held at the residence of Chankaya.
Presidential elections were held in Turkey on August 10. The incumbent Prime Minister Recep Tayyip Erdogan won the election; he collected 51.8 percent of the vote. Offices of the incumbent President of Turkey Abdullah Gul will expire on August 28.