Birinci Shahseven-Ahmadli-Dunyamalilar road commissioned in Beylagan
Baku, Azerbaijan, Aug. 28
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has attended today the opening of the Birinci Shahseven-Ahmadli-Dunyamalilar road in Beylagan.
The road was constructed under the Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev's order dated Sept. 12, 2013.
Two million AZN were initially allocated from the President's 2013 Contingency Fund to the Beylagan District Executive Authority for construction of the road.
The road, which links eight residential areas with a total population of 25,000 people, is more than 39 km in length.
The construction of a 20km section of the road has already been completed.
The Birinci Shahseven-Ahmadli-Dunyamalilar road meets modern standards.
High-quality construction work was carried out in a short period of time. It saw the construction of 67 aqueducts and installation of different traffic signs along the road.
This fourth technical degree road provides residents of adjacent villages with easy access to the district center and country roads.
The construction of the Birinci Shahseven-Ahmadli-Dunyamalilar road is another testament to the fact that social issues are coped with and road infrastructure is rapidly modernized in Beylagan.
This also proves that the government's consistent policy covers the entire country.