Azerbaijani AtaBank presents new internet banking service “AtaNet”
Photo: Azerbaijani AtaBank presents new internet banking service “AtaNet”
On February 12, the AtaBank central office hosted a ceremony presenting its new internet banking service "AtaNet" for VIP clients, according to a message from the bank.
The security features of the new service were especially noted during the presentation. The service is based on international standards and has a multi-stage security system.
AtaBank OJSC is one of the largest commercial structures of Azerbaijan, functioning since 1993. The bank is considered as a hi-tech universal bank. The bank is represented in Baku and regions with 25 branches and sub-branches. AtaBank OJSC renders a full complex of services to corporate and private clients.
Elnur Osmanov, the Board Member and Executive Director of AtaBank, stressed that Atabank is "the" bank contributing to innovations in Azerbaijan's banking market and at this time, "AtaNet" is the only banking product integrated with Mobile ID "Asan Imza".
"This service is presented to supply the demands of bank's corporate, entrepreneur and VIP clients," Osmanov noted. "AtaNet is the modern banking system designed for conducting almost all banking operations today. There is no need of special software or hardware to use the service- visiting the bank's web site is enough. Today we presented the service only for our VIP customers and on the coming days we will present it to our other customers, public and mass media."