Ashgabat, Turkmenistan, August 9
Turkmenistan's Ministry of Oil and Gas Industry and Mineral Resources spread a message Aug.8 to remind the country's population of the need to install gas meters for rational use of the natural fuel.
"There is a need to install gas meters countrywide, as the most reliable means of controlling the consumption of natural gas by the population. We shouldn't allow the use of self-made gas appliances, installations and burners," the ministry said.
The ministry added that in the process of designing and construction of residential buildings, as well as overhauling of residential and public buildings, it is necessary to use energy-saving technologies and install gas appliances and equipment with low energy consumption.
"By saving the domestic consumption of marketable gas, we can sell it and get additional revenue and this can be spent on other spheres of the industry and will allow to increase the social spending and improve the welfare of the population," the message said.
In order to ensure the rational use of natural gas by the population, the prices for the natural gas consumed in excess of the limits that are allowed to consume for free, were set at 20 manat ($1 - 2.85 manat) per 1,000 cubic meters including the VAT Feb.1, 2014.
Turkmenistan plays a key role in the region for the supply of natural gas. Turkmen gas is imported by Russia, China and Iran.
The industrial development of the Galkynysh field started in 2013. Its reserves (including the nearby areas) are estimated at 26.2 trillion cubic meters of gas.