Ashgabat, Turkmenistan, August 4
Turkmen President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov signed a decree appointing Dovletmyrat Muratov Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of Turkmenistan to Georgia (Tbilisi).
The diplomatic relations between Turkmenistan and Georgia were established in 1992.
The relations in the fuel and energy complex, in particular, the participation in such a large international project as Azerbaijan-Georgia-Romania Interconnector (AGRI) and other destinations, may be one of the key areas of cooperation, Georgian official representatives said earlier.
The experts think that the route to Europe via the Caspian Sea appears to be most optimal for Turkmenistan, ranking fourth on the largest natural gas reserves in the world. In case of its implementation, it will be possible to connect the Caspian resources to the transnational projects through Azerbaijan via the Trans-Caspian pipeline infrastructure in the long term.
In its energy strategy, Turkmenistan adheres to the export route diversification principle for energy supplies to the world markets, including the European direction.
Tbilisi's representatives earlier stressed that Georgia is an important part of the South Caucasus energy transportation corridor and is ready to ensure reliable and safe transit of energy resources through its territory from the Caspian basin and Central Asia.