Photo: Russia should take pledge not to use force against Ukraine / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, March 3
Russia should take a pledge not to use force against Ukraine, the Georgian Foreign Minister Maia Panjikidze said during a phone conversation with the acting Ukrainian Foreign Minister Andrei Deshchytsa, the Georgian Foreign Ministry reported on March 3.
"The parties discussed the internal foreign policy in Ukraine, in particular, the development of the situation in the Autonomous Republic of Crimea," the Georgian Foreign Ministry said.
Andrei Deshchytsa pointed out that Ukraine intends to peacefully settle the conflict.
Panjikidze also emphasized the necessity of timely involvement of international security mechanisms.
As a result of protests in Ukraine, the country's President Viktor Yanukovych was ousted on Feb.22. The Verkhovna Rada (parliament) has approved the new composition of the parliament and is preparing to hold pre-term elections.
On Feb.26 several thousand people participating in two rallies gathered in front of Supreme Council of Crimea. After the escalation of the protest actions in Crimea, the Federation Council supported President Vladimir Putin's appeal regarding the use of the Russian Armed Forces in Ukraine pending "the normalization of the socio-political situation in that country".
Leaders of Canada, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, UK and the U.S., as well as chairman of the European Council and the chairman of the European Commission made a joint statement condemning Russia's position on Ukraine and canceled the preparations for the G8 summit in Sochi, scheduled for June 2014.