Azerbaijan improves methods of combating Internet payment fraud
Azerbaijan Materials 20 November 2013 16:50 (UTC +04:00)
The Milli Kart processing center has been certified on the Master Card Secure Code and Verified by Visa (VbV) technologies, which ensure the security of online payments, the centre's message said on Nov. 20.
According to the message, the processing centre has activated a module for card holders, who enjoy Milli Kart services. This module will allow entering the 3D Secure password while conducting Internet payments.
The 3D Secure technology provides extra protection when shopping over the Internet with the use of Master Card. The 3D Secure prevents unauthorized purchases on the Internet with a card belonging to another person.
The 3D Secure password is a pin for a card with which it is possible to pay for goods and services directly through the site. The system automatically prompts for users to enter the 3D Secure password in case the site supports 3D Secure technology.
Security of data transmissions in the network is provided by using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption protocol. The 3D Secure protocol was developed by VISA International and Master Card International for the protection of customer funds who trade over the Internet.