Azerbaijani working groups of Interdepartmental Center in Hadrut discuss done, upcoming work in Karabakh (PHOTO)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, July 31
Large-scale construction work is being conducted in Azerbaijan’s territories [liberated from Armenian occupation in the 2020 Karabakh war], Farah Aliyeva, Head of the Department for Humanitarian Policy, Diaspora Issues, Multiculturalism and Religion of the Presidential Administration said, Trend reports on July 31.
According to Aliyeva, who is also head of the Working Group on Science, Education and Culture of the Interdepartmental Center, the work, as a continuation of the victory in the Karabakh war, is being carried out under the leadership of the Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev.
She made the remark opening a joint meeting of working groups on urban planning, transport, communications and high technologies, science, education and culture of the Interdepartmental Center under the Coordination Headquarters, which was created to resolve issues in Azerbaijan’s liberated territories, held in Azerbaijan’s Hadrut settlement (Khojavand district).
Besides, the official noted that holding a joint meeting of the working groups in the liberated territories is an important step for increasing the efficiency of the work.
Then Deputy Head of the Foreign Policy Department of the Presidential Administration, Head of the Secretariat of the Coordination Headquarters Nusrat Suleymanov delivered speech.
According to Suleymanov, the work done by the headquarters is of a systemic character. Touching upon the activities of the working groups, he noted the importance of projects implemented by the relevant state structures in the Karabakh region.
The deputy head also stressed the importance of closer coordination of activities, taking into account the dynamics of the expansion of the work carried out in the liberated territories.
During the meeting, First Deputy Chairman of the State Committee for Urban Planning and Architecture, Head of the Urban Planning Working Group Namig Hummatov informed about the preparation of the general and master plans of the liberated territories, the work done towards the implementation of urban planning projects.
According to Hummatov, the development of villages and settlements in the Karabakh region requires a separate approach, and for this purpose a tender was announced to determine the future architectural appearance of five villages and one settlement.
He said that the jury is currently evaluating the submitted projects, and that such tenders are envisaged to be held in other villages and settlements liberated from the occupation.
Deputy Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies, Head of the Working Group on Transport, Communications and High Technologies Rahman Hummatov emphasized that the infrastructure projects planned in the region are being implemented quickly and according to plan, while the companies of brotherly Turkey are involved in the design of roads and the development of common plans.
He stressed that work is also underway to prevent the illegal provision of communication services in the liberated territories; radiological and radioecological studies have been carried out in seven districts.
The issues of de-mining the liberated territories, implementation of transport and telecommunication infrastructure projects, protection of cultural heritage, historical and cultural monuments, restoration of historical and cultural monuments in Aghdam and Shusha were also discussed during the meeting which was attended by representatives of ministries, agencies and other relevant state structures included in the working groups.
Within the trip to the liberated territories, members of the Working Group on Science, Education and Culture visited Aghdam and viewed the historical and cultural monuments in need of reconstruction and restoration.
Working groups on urban planning and transport, communications and high technologies visited Fuzuli and Shusha. State officials got acquainted with the construction of the Fuzuli International Airport and the Victory Road to Shusha, and the process of demining on the Fuzuli-Hadrut highway.
The group members were informed about the preparation of documents for the territorial planning of the city of Fuzuli. During the trip to Shusha, they inspected the radio and television broadcasting station, the communication center building and the existing road infrastructure, as well as with the initial planning projects of the city.
The working groups of the Interdepartmental Center under the Coordination Headquarters regularly hold meetings in order to carry out work on reconstruction and restoration in the liberated territories in a centralized and coordinated manner, and to organize the exchange of information.
The Coordination Headquarters, created by the order of the Azerbaijani president, dated November 24, 2020, is led by the head of the Presidential Administration Samir Nuriyev.