Documents on Development Azerbaijani-Turkish Military and Defence Cooperation Signed
Azerbaijan Materials 26 February 2007 21:09 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku/ Trend , corr, Z. Ibrahimkhalilova / Documents on development of Azerbaijani-Turkish military and defence cooperation has been signed in Baku today, on February 26, as ource in the Press-Service pof the Azerbaijan Defence Ministry has told Trend.
The documents were signed within the oficial visit of Erkin Saygun, the Second Chief of the Turkish Joint Staff to Azerbaijan. During the meeting with Safar Abiyev, Azerbaijan's Defence Minister, it was marked that Turkey will render its thorough assitance to Azerbaijan both in military and defence sphere, and in other ones.
During the meeting, the parties discussed the current situation with Azerbaijani-Turkish military and defence cooperation and its perspectives.
Mr. Abiyev provided his guest with the information about Azerbaijan's plans with NATO, military and political situation in South Caucasus, and Armenia's occupying lands of the Country.