Azerbaijani hostages face severe tortures by Armenians: human rights organization
Baku, Azerbaijan, March 10
By Fikret Dolukhanov - Trend:
The traces of moral and physical torture could clearly be seen in the videos and photos of Dilgam Asgarov and Shahbaz Guliyev, shot during the so-called trial process, France-based International Committee on Human Rights Protection (CIPDH) said in its article regarding the Azerbaijanis taken hostage in the occupied Azerbaijani territories by Armenians.
In the article, the human rights organization noted that more than 25 years have passed since the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict reached its military phase and Azerbaijan faced with the military aggression of the Armenian occupiers, ethnic cleansing policy against Azerbaijanis, and all other horrors of war.
The CIPDH described the Armenian occupation of 20 percent of the Azerbaijani territories and killing more than 20,000 Azerbaijani citizens, underlining that hundreds of citizens have been captured and taken hostage.
Among them are three Azerbaijani civilians taken hostage in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan in July 2014, with one of the hostages, Hasan Hasanov, being killed, and the other two – Dilgam Asgarov and Shahbaz Guliyev – being subjected to severe physical and moral tortures, the organization noted.
The CIPDH criticized the “trial process”, which didn’t have any legal basis and whose claimed “verdicts” had no legal effects whatsoever.
According to the information given to the families of the hostages through letters, both prisoners have serious health issues, the CIPDH noted.
The organization added that Armenia, which started the conflict, ignores the international instruments, such as the 1949 Geneva Convention on the Protection of Victims of War, and violates the provisions of international humanitarian law.
CIPDH called on all the international organizations to take immediate measures.
Further, the CIPDH added that Armenian occupation of the Azerbaijani territories was condemned by four UN Security Council resolutions and touched upon the Armenian attack on the Azerbaijani town of Khojaly, ultimately killing 613 people.
As can be seen from the contents of the article, Armenian government that constantly talks about the “Armenian genocide” and tries to create an image of a victim-nation will soon have to deal with the atrocities of those who currently rule Yerevan.
Even though current political establishment of Armenia continues fruitless efforts on denying all black and shameful deeds from the Khojaly genocide to the aforementioned Asgarov and Guliyev case, the discrepancy between the talks about democracy and human rights on the sidelines of the European conferences and the actual actions of the Armenian authorities is becoming more and more obvious.
It seems that the time for Armenia to enjoy one-sided biased support from international organizations is gradually running out.
Azerbaijan’s foreign policy aimed at informing the international community about the real situation inside and around the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is giving its results and Baku is nearing the desired outcome.