Differences Take Place Amongst Azerbaijani Pro-governmental Party
Politics Materials 8 April 2008 14:58 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 8 April / Trend corr. G.Jabiyev / Differences regarding the nomination of the candidate for the chairmanship position took place amongst the Ana Vatan pro-governmental party of Azerbaijan. "The information that no other candidate except Fazail Agamali was nominated to the position is false," MP Zahid Oruj, the deputy chairman of the party, stated to Trend .
Agamali stated to Trend earlier that there was no other candidate for the chairman position in the party except himself. According to Oruj, the force of any party should coincide with the potential of the population and those surrounding the party. "The chairmen of the parties believe that they were elected for an unlimited period," he said.
The Party, according to Oruj, holds excellent political experience. The public is not familiar with the 14 members of the party Central Council. "This was the fault of the party's leader which could not be prevented, Oruj said. Oruj will not nominate his candidate and will vote for the current leader of the party.
Conditions will be created to nominate a successor for the leadership position.
Ana Vatan was founded by Agamali and the Party supports the Government.