Azerbaijani Intellectuals Appealed to World Congress of Azerbaijanis
Politics Materials 14 April 2008 11:32 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 14 April / Trend corr. S.Ilhamgizi / A group of Azerbaijani intellectuals call upon the World of Azerbaijanis Congress (WAC) members to participate in the 10th irregular meeting in Brussels from 20 to 22 June.
"About 40mln of Azerbaijanis have been deprived of their primary human rights. Unfortunately, even the democratic world institutes and structures, which are responsible for finding solutions for various human problems, are neutral to the destiny of divided Azerbaijan. Therefore, Azerbaijanis, independent from the place of residence and political belonging, have one task- to unite for fighting for the unity and freedom of their own motherland," appeal said.
WAC carries various responsibilities and it has necessary capabilities to inform the world community about Azerbaijan and its problems. However, recent disputes that occurred within the organization became serious obstacles to reach to common aims.
WAC should forget about its personal interests, mutual accusations and differences, and should start working actively for the common interests of the masses.
WAC is now divided into two parts because of the differences within the organization. Eleven members of the organization elected Sabir Rustamkhanli as the chairman and are planning to hold irregular convention on 24 and 25 May. WAC's other members support candidature of Gulamrza Sabri Tabrizi and are also planning to hold convention from 20 to 22 June.