Date of Meeting of High Assembly of Azerbaijani Opposition Party Confirmed
Politics Materials 19 April 2008 14:54 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 19 April /corr. Trend J.Babayeva / The meeting of the High Assembly of Azerbaijan National-Democratic Party was fixed for 11 May. The Chairman of ANDP organizational committee for preparation to congress reported to Trend that the decision on this issue was made at the meeting of the committee on 19 April.
The Head of opposition ANDP, former Interior Minister of Azerbaijan, Iskandar Hamidov, resigned from policy. Currently the organizational committee headed by Deputy Chairman, Oktay Khalil, chairs the party.
According to Khalil, the form of ANDP participation in Presidential elections and suggestion to unite the party Azadlyg Party will be discussed by the Assembly.
According to him, the agenda of the meeting also includes resignation of former chairman of party. Hamidov will be sent an invitation to join the discussions.