Azerbaijani Opposition Party to Hold Unofficial Demonstration
Politics Materials 13 June 2008 21:42 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 13 June /corr. Trend J.Babayeva / Azerbaijani opposition Musavat Party was not allowed to hold demonstration in front of Building of Baku Administration, Head of Musavat Central Executive Apparat, Arif Hajili, reported to Trend on 13 June.
Musavat party delayed actions scheduled for 4 and 18 May. Baku Administration allowed holding demonstration in the Bibi Heybat settlement instead of the places where the party wanted ( Fizuli Square, Tabriz Cinema, Ukrainian Circle, the square in front of former Galaba Cinema, or the area nearby Narimanov subway station). As a result, the party postponed the demonstration and applied to court.
Hajili said that Musavat considers Baku Administration's answer as illegal. "The response letter says that conducting the demonstration will be considered unreasonable. Baku Administrations states in its letter that a place has been allocated for demonstration of Musavat in Bibi Heybat," Hajili said.
According to him, the party intends to hold demonstration on 17 June in front of building of Baku Administration. "Even if police tries to provoke confrontation, our demonstration will be peaceful," he said.
Opposition Musavat party was founded at the beginning of 1992. Its leader, Isa Gambar, was the speaker of Azerbaijani Parliament between 1992 and 1993. In 2003, he ran for presidency. The party is represented by 4 MPs in the Parliament.