Turkish President’s Visit to Armenia Causes Dissatisfaction in Azerbaijani-Turkish Inter-Parliamentary Working Group
Politics Materials 3 September 2008 15:39 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 3 September/ Trend , corr. J.Babayeva / Azerbaijani-Turkish Inter-Parliamentary Working Group discusses the issue of Turkish President Abdulla Gul's visit to Armenia.
"During discussions, there are sharp opposers and supporters of Turkish President's visit to Armenia," the Head of the Working Group, MP Nizami Jafarov, told Trend on 3 September.
The President of Armenia, Serj Sarkisyan, invited Abdulla Gul to the match of the Turkish and Armenian national football teams which will take place on 6 September in Yerevan.
The public of Azerbaijan, Turkey and Armenia attentively follows whether Turkey will receive the invitation of Armenia, with which it has no diplomatic relations.
There are no diplomatic relations between Turkey and Armenia and the Turkish-Armenian borders have been closed since 1993. For the re-establishment of the bilateral relations, Ankara calls upon Armenia to give up its policy of internationally recognition of 'Armenian genocide', reported to be committed by the Ottoman Empire, to recognize borders of Turkey and withdraw from occupied Azerbaijani territories.
Jafarov said that any change in Azerbaijan or Turkey's attitude towards these or other questions can not change the relations between Turkey and Azerbaijan. It deals with the tactical change in Turkey's attitude towards Armenian problem. This problem has been remaining unsettled for a long time.
According to the MP, the whole world is concerned by non-solution of the Armenian problem for such authoritative countries as Turkey and Azerbaijan. Therefore, such accelerative attempts may be made.
"The development of events shows that Turkish President's taking such a step in the attitude towards Armenia is a tactical move. This does not change attitude towards Azerbaijan. Azerbaijan will not change its attitude towards Turkey due to such a step. The matter is that a new period has already begun in the attitude towards the Armenian issue. This is Turkey's initial steps. But I think that it is impossible to make claims that with this, Turkey will make concessions to Armenia, change its policy, implement dictate of great forces," Jafarov said.
The MP does not believe that in the present condition, Turkey will pursue a policy strengthening Armenia because Armenia's attitude towards Turkey is clear. Turkey can not give any revenge before Armenia's aggression.