Several Opposition Parties Boycotting Presidential Elections in Azerbaijan to Observe Them
Politics Materials 22 September 2008 20:59 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 22 September / Trend corr. J.Babayeva/ Azerbaijan's five opposition political organizations, boycotting the presidential elections, will observe them.
"Political organizations, which signed a joint statement to boycott the elections, intend to observe the elections not at all but at several voting stations," head of Musavat party's executive body Arif Hajili said to Trend on 23 September.
Presidential elections will take place in Azerbaijan on 15 October. Azadlig, uniting the Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan, Citizen and Development Party and Liberal Party, Musavat party and the Forum For Azerbaijan signed a joint statement on 5 September recognizing the elections and the power which will come after the elections as illegal.
Registration of observers at the Central Election Commission will complete 10 days before the elections.
According to Hajili, not the parties will observe the elections but their representatives.
"Particular observers will be registered at the Central Election Commission and district election commissions," said Hajili.