Creation of Azerbaijan New Opposition Union Depends on Coincidence in Election Platforms
Politics Materials 2 December 2008 17:56 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 2 December / corr. Trend A. Huseynbala / The participation of Azerbaijani oppositional parties in the municipal and parliamentary elections in the coalition depend on the fact if the platforms, programs of these political organizations will coincide.
"There is not the Open Society Party among the parties with which we can cooperate in the municipal and parliamentary elections," Gudret Hasanguliyev, the chairman of Popular Front of Unified Azerbaijan (PFEA), MP, ex presidential contender, told Trend on 2 December.
Yagub Abbasov, deputy chairman of the oppositional Open Society Party (OSP), informed about the commencement of talks with some oppositional parties to participate jointly in the next municipal and parliamentary elections.The talks are held with the oppositional parties which participated in the last presidential election, he said.
Seven candidates run for presidency at the 15 October presidential elections including Ilham Aliyev, chairman of Ruling New Azerbaijan Party, Igbal Agazade, chairman of opposition Umid (Hope) Party, Fazil Gazanfaroglu, chairman of Great Establishment Party, Gudrat Hasanguliyev, chairman of Unified Popular Front Party, Hafiz Hajiyev, chairman of Muasir Musavat Party, Fuad Aliyev, chairman of Liberal Democrat Party and independent candidate Gulamhuseyn Alibayli.
The superior bodies can discuss this question if there is appeal from the OSP, Hasanguliyev said.
"Our party made a decision not to participate in any elections in the coalition," Igbal Agazade, the chairman of the Umid Oppositional Party, MP, ex-presidential contender, told Trend on 2 December
The OSP did not apply them in connection with the participation in the municipal and parliamentary elections in the united coalition, he said.
"We participate in all elections independently," Agazade said. If the OSP appeals us, the proposal can be discussed in the plenipotentiary bodies of the Party".
The joint participation in elections depends on the suggested terms, Fazil Gazanfaroglu, the chairman of the Great EstablishmentOppositionalParty (GEP), MP, ex-presidential contender, told Trend on 2 December
"The municipal elections will be held after a year. So, our party will not participate in any coalition now," he said.
The GEP administration does not rule out that the Party can participate in the coalition which will be established by the oppositional parties in the run-up to next elections
Right-wing opposition Open Society Party was founded in April 2007. Party's leader is former MP Rasul Guluyev, who lives as an emigrant in the United States. The chief of the Party is Akif Shahbazov. Guluyev led the Democratic Party of Azerbaijan from 1998 to 2007. Later, his supporters declined DPA membership and set up Open Society party.
Solmaz Aleskerova, OSP adviser chairman, and Oqtay Mirzoyev, member of government, deputy chairman of Supreme Majlis of the Party resigned accusing the organization of inactivity.
The decision to support the candidacy of incumbent President Ilham Aliyev at the presidential election was made on 8 October at the meeting of Supreme Majlis OSP.