By supporting Hamas, Iran has more to gain than lose
Azerbaijan, Baku, Sept. 12 / Trend , D.Khatinoglu/
Although the West and even some Arab countries are demonstrating a negative attitude to Iran's support for Hezbollah in Lebanon and Hamas in Palestine, the official Tehran from this support has more to gain than lose.
Supporting the Palestinian organization Hamas, Iran defends its national interests, the Head of the Supreme Headquarters of the Iranian Armed Forces, General Hassan Firouzabad said on Sept. 9. He said Iran defends Hamas to make the international community make concessions.
However, the West and many Arab countries are reacting negatively to strengthening of Hamas and believe that this organization has become a weapon in the hands of Iran. And just one of the main problems of the Iran-Arab relations is an activity of the Arab organization toward Iran.
An independent political analyst from Syria believes that "the truth" lies in Firouzabad's words. Thus, supporting Hamas, the official Tehran defends its national interests and enhances the prestige.
The benefits from Hamas, gained by Iran, are worth the risk, Syrian Political Analyst, Husnu Mahalli said to Trend by telephone from Damascus. "By supporting Hamas, Iran receives not only support of Shiites, but also Sunnis, while increasing its prestige in the Muslim world. And it creates a feeling of jealousy among some Arab countries," he said.
Strengthening of the Iranian Mehdi Army, led by Muqtada al-Sadr in Iraq, Hezbollah in Lebanon and Hamas in Palestine are met in some Western and Arab countries, particularly Saudi Arabia, with suspicion and fear. In a statement, issued on 10 September, the U.S. Defense Secretary Robert Gates called on the Arab countries to arm against Iran and to increase military capabilities.
The danger that Iran's relations with its Arab neighbors are worsening, as well as the threat of increasing of their armed forces in the region, the establishment of military headquarters by the United States and France in the Persian Gulf is absolutely contrary to the interests of official Tehran. On the other hand, by supporting Hezbollah and Hamas, Iran is mostly isolating itself from the Western countries, and, above all, because these organizations threaten the security of Israel.
According to Mahalli, Israel is a real threat in the region for Iran. By supporting Hamas and Hezbollah, Iran poses a great threat to Israel in the immediate vicinity. If Israel bombs Iran's nuclear facilities, the latter can exert pressure on the official Tel Aviv through these organizations.
Iranian Expert, Hasan Hanizadeh believes that Israel had planned to continue occupation of the Arab lands and seeks to expand the occupied territories. And this contradicts the principles of the Islamic revolution, taken place 30 years ago. "Kidnapping four Iranian diplomats in Beirut, terrorism of heads of the Lebanese Shiite organization, as well as the probability of Israel's bombing Iran's nuclear facilities make official Tehran take the necessary measures, one of which is to protect the "Hamas", Iranian expert on international relations Hanizadeh said to Trend over telephone.
Iran accuses some Arab countries of making concessions to Israel. Particularly, Israel, Saudi Arabia and Egypt are suspected in a conspiracy against Iran. Official Riyadh and Cairo also believe Iran's nuclear program is contrary to their interests.
However, according to Hanizadeh, although the Arab countries oppose against Iran, they support the position of official Tehran against Israel.
R.Hafizoglu contributed to this article.