NATO responds to Caspian naval base claims (Exclusive)
Politics Materials 12 March 2018 19:48 (UTC +04:00)
There is no plan to establish any NATO base in Baku, Azerbaijan, or Aktau, Kazakhstan, a NATO official told Trend on March 12.
The comments come with regard to the information in Russian media about a NATO plan to open naval bases in Baku and Aktau to secure freight to Afghanistan and promote the Trans-Caspian Gas Pipeline project.
"NATO’s practical cooperation with Azerbaijan is founded on a commitment to democratic values and covers many areas, from capability development to energy security," the NATO official reminded citing NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg's Nov. 23, 2017 statement.
President Ilham Aliyev visited NATO Headquarters last November, the official reminded, and said, "During his visit, he met with the NATO Secretary General Stoltenberg and with the 29 Allied Ambassadors in the North Atlantic Council. Mr. Stoltenberg praised Azerbaijan’s commitment to NATO’s Resolute Support mission in Afghanistan and its decision to increase troop contributions next year."