Politics Materials 26 November 2020 15:03 (UTC +04:00)
France does not deserve Azerbaijan’s confidence, Deputy Chairperson of the Foreign Affairs Committee of the French Senate, Senator, member of the Nizami Ganjavi International Center Nathalie Goulet told Trend on Nov. 26.
Goulet was commenting on the adoption of a draft resolution on the recognition of the so-called "Nagorno-Karabakh Republic" by the French Senate.
On November 18, at the Presidium of the French Senate, a group of senators influenced by the Armenian diaspora presented a draft resolution No. 145 "On the need to recognize the "Nagorno-Karabakh Republic", which was discussed and adopted on November 25.
The resolution came forward following Azerbaijan successfully liberating its territories previously occupied by Armenian Armed Forces.
Following over a month of military action to liberate its territories from Armenian occupation, Azerbaijan has pushed Armenia to sign the surrender document.
A joint statement on the matter was made by the Azerbaijani president, Armenia's PM, and the president of Russia. The statement said Armenian troops have to leave Azerbaijan's Aghdam district on Nov. 20, Kalbajar district on Nov. 25, and Lachin district on Dec. 1.