Brazilian Foreign Ministry expresses solidarity with Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 28 January 2023 07:18 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, January 28. Brazilian Foreign Ministry expressed solidarity with Azerbaijan in connection with the armed attack on the Azerbaijani embassy in Tehran, the ministry said in a statement, Trend reports.
"The Brazilian government today (the day before - ed.) received with concern the news of an armed attack on the building of the Azerbaijani embassy in Tehran, as a result of which an employee was killed.
Brazil recalls the principle of inviolability of diplomatic missions under international law and the importance of protecting their facilities.
The Brazilian government expresses its solidarity with the government and people of Azerbaijan, as well as with the families of the victims," the Foreign Ministry said.
An armed attack took place at the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Iran on January 27, 2023, at about 8:30 (GMT+4). The gunman turned out to be a man in his 50s, who drove up to the administrative building, armed with a Kalashnikov automatic rifle.