Iranian regime's new absurd statement - terrorist in psychiatric hospital
Politics Materials 1 February 2023 18:30 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, February 1. The Iranian regime has placed Yasin Huseynzade, an Iranian citizen who committed a terrorist attack against the Azerbaijani Embassy in Tehran, in a psychiatric hospital, Trend reports.
During the attack on the embassy, the head of the security service was killed and two embassy guards were injured.
On the same day, the head of the Tehran police said that Huseynzade "came to the embassy with two young children" and "the incident occurred due to domestic issues." Then various high-ranking representatives of the Iranian regime also made the same claims, however, the discovered facts once again demonstrated the complete absurdity of these statements.
It seems the Iranian regime, realizing the situation, decided to resort to another trick. Allegedly, experts from the Tehran Examination Department examined Yasin Huseynzade and found that he has schizophrenia and should be hospitalized for a month.
However, the Iranian side must realize that it will not be able to achieve anything with such attempts. Iran is obliged to identify and bring to justice those who committed a treacherous terrorist attack against the Azerbaijani Embassy.